Steel Yard Blog :: Arts in Mind Festival and Moth Radio event in NYC read more »

Steel Yard Blog :: Grant Opportunity from RISCA read more »

Steel Yard Blog :: Apply for a ceramics residency at the Lawrence Arts Center read more »

The Steel Yard runs a three season shop - our next round of courses are starting soon. If you'd like to be notified when new courses are added to the line-up, sign up for our mailing list here. 

Registration is available online, or by phone, on a first come - first serve basis. Scholarships are available to provide tuition assistance to students with financial barriers. 

Find out more about our registration and enrollment policies. You can also prepare for your first studio experience with our frequently asked questionsIf you have any other questions please contact us at

Blacksmithing

Fundamentals of Blacksmithing
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/18 – 11/13
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
An Axe to Grind: Forge Your Own Hatchet
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 10/28 – 10/29
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Nick Tomlin
Course Details→
Dates: 09/16 – 09/17
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/23 – 09/24
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Nick Tomlin
Course Details→
Dates: 10/14 – 10/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Nick Tomlin
Course Details→
Dates: 11/18 – 11/19
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm

Welding

Introduction to Welding: Thinking 3D
Instructor: Michelle Raccone
Course Details→
Dates: 09/21 – 11/09
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 09/09 – 09/10
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 09/16 – 09/17
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 09/23 – 09/24
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 09/30 – 10/01
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 10/14 – 10/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 10/28 – 10/29
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 11/04 – 11/05
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Intro to Welding: Using Found Objects
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 10/03 – 11/28
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Jewelry

Crafting Organic Jewelry
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 10/14 – 10/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Intro to Silversmithing: Raising Vessels and Cups
Instructor: Patrick McMillan
Course Details→
Dates: 11/04 – 11/05
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction to Jewelry
Instructor: Alison Bruun
Course Details→
Dates: 09/18 – 11/13
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Fixed Blade Knife Making
Instructor: Steven Lubecki
Course Details→
Dates: 09/27 – 12/06
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jewelry II: Guided Practice and Open Studios
Instructor: Alison Bruun
Course Details→
Dates: 10/12 – 12/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ring Making Workshop
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 09/23 – 09/24
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Handmade Nichos
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 11/07 – 11/28
Time: 6:30 am – 9:30 pm

Ceramics

Wheel Generated Form
Instructor: Fredric Gorman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/18 – 11/13
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics Survey
Instructor: John Fazzino
Course Details→
Dates: 09/20 – 11/08
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Porcelain... Porcelain... Porcelain!
Instructor: Liz Hafey
Course Details→
Dates: 09/26 – 11/14
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Handbuilt Day of the Dead Skulls
Instructor: Patti Barnatt
Course Details→
Dates: 10/02 – 10/30
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics II: Lids, Spouts, Handles, Jars, and Teapots
Instructor: Jane Dillon
Course Details→
Dates: 09/21 – 10/26
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm