Steel Yard Blog :: Arts in Mind Festival and Moth Radio event in NYC read more »

Steel Yard Blog :: Grant Opportunity from RISCA read more »

Steel Yard Blog :: Apply for a ceramics residency at the Lawrence Arts Center read more »

2014 Spring Classes are Open for Enrollment!

We hope you find the perfect class to nurture your creativity in 2014… If you'd like to be notified of when our summer courses are open for registrations, register for our mailing list here. 

Registration is available online, by phone, or by mail on a first come, first serve basis.  Find out more about our registration and enrollment policies.

Also, you can prepare for your first studio experience with our frequently asked questionsIf you have any other questions please contact us at .

Blacksmithing

Pare it Down: a Knife in Two Days
Instructor: April Franklin
Course Details→
Dates: 03/15 – 03/16
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: April Franklin
Course Details→
Dates: 04/12 – 04/13
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Willow Zeitman
Course Details→
Dates: 05/31 – 06/01
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Basics of Blacksmithing
Instructor: Willow Zeitman
Course Details→
Dates: 03/25 – 05/13
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Welding

Intermediate Weekend Welding Workshop: Typography in Steel
Instructor: Topher Gent
Course Details→
Dates: 05/17 – 05/18
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction to Welding: Building Your Own Fire Pit
Instructor: Max Van Pelt
Course Details→
Dates: 06/10 – 08/12
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor: Adam Morosky
Course Details→
Dates:
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Welding With Mom
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 05/10 – 05/11
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Welding With Dad
Instructor: Max Van Pelt
Course Details→
Dates: 06/14 – 06/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction to Welding: Using Found Objects
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 03/20 – 05/22
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Welding II: “I want to build a...”
Instructor: Topher Gent
Course Details→
Dates: 03/17 – 05/19
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Welding II: Form and Function
Instructor: Topher Gent
Course Details→
Dates: 06/16 – 08/18
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Jewelry

Beginning Jewelry: Crafting Organic Jewelry
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 04/26 – 04/27
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Jewelry: Intro to Wax Casting
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 04/28 – 05/19
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jewelry: Becoming a Small Business
Instructor: Heather Guidero
Course Details→
Dates: 03/18 – 05/20
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Cuttlefish Casting Workshop
Instructor: Heather Guidero
Course Details→
Dates: 05/18 – 05/18
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction to Jewelry
Instructor: Islay Taylor
Course Details→
Dates: 06/10 – 08/12
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Beginning Jewelry: The Ring
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 07/07 – 07/28
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Beginning Jewelry: Carved Cuff Bracelets
Instructor: Heather Guidero
Course Details→
Dates: 06/21 – 06/22
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Painting Metal with Glass: Enameling
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 08/09 – 08/10
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Stone Setting Intensive
Instructor: Heather Guidero
Course Details→
Dates: 04/03 – 05/22
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Ceramics

Drawing on Clay
Instructor: Micah Thanhauser
Course Details→
Dates: 07/12 – 07/13
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Pit Firing Workshop
Instructor: Micah Thanhauser
Course Details→
Dates: 05/03 – 05/04
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Centering: Pottery and Meditation
Instructor: Micah Thanhauser
Course Details→
Dates: 06/10 – 07/29
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Wheel Generated Form
Instructor: Sarah Wang
Course Details→
Dates:
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics as Installation
Instructor: Alison Purwinis
Course Details→
Dates: 07/10 – 08/14
Time: 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Tiles: Designing, Making, and Installing
Instructor: Hosseinali Ekhtiari
Course Details→
Dates: 06/12 – 08/14
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Full Spectrum Handbuilding
Instructor: Patti Barnatt
Course Details→
Dates: 06/23 – 08/11
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Sculpting Natural Forms
Instructor: Sarah Wang
Course Details→
Dates: 06/25 – 08/13
Time: 6:30 am – 9:30 pm
Image Transferring Workshop
Instructor: David Allyn
Course Details→
Dates: 05/17 – 05/17
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Ceramics II: Tips, Tricks, and Open Studios
Instructor: David Allyn
Course Details→
Dates: 06/11 – 08/20
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Slip Casting Systems
Instructor: Peter Lutz
Course Details→
Dates: 03/20 – 05/22
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm