The Steel Yard runs a three season shop - our next round of courses are starting soon. If you'd like to be notified when new courses are added to the line-up, sign up for our mailing list here. 

Registration is available online, or by phone, on a first come - first serve basis. Scholarships are available to provide tuition assistance to students with financial barriers. 

Find out more about our registration and enrollment policies. You can also prepare for your first studio experience with our frequently asked questionsIf you have any other questions please contact us at

Blacksmithing

Forge Welding Workshop
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 05/21 – 05/21
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Fundamentals of Blacksmithing
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 06/04 – 07/23
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Forge Your Own Bottle Opener: A Beginners Workshop
Instructor: John Harvey
Course Details→
Dates: 08/07 – 08/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Beginning Blacksmithing Workshop
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 06/02 – 06/03
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Blacksmithing A Simple Knife
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 08/11 – 08/12
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm

Welding

Introduction to Welding: Thinking 3D
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 06/20 – 08/15
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Welding Garden Fixtures
Instructor: Max Van Pelt
Course Details→
Dates: 05/31 – 07/05
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor: Elliot Berry
Course Details→
Dates: 06/02 – 06/03
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 06/09 – 06/10
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Welding With Dad
Instructor: Max Van Pelt
Course Details→
Dates: 06/16 – 06/17
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
TIG Welding Workshop
Instructor: Elliot Berry
Course Details→
Dates: 06/30 – 07/01
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 07/07 – 07/08
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
TIG Welding Workshop
Instructor: Elliot Berry
Course Details→
Dates: 07/14 – 07/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 07/21 – 07/22
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 08/04 – 08/05
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 08/11 – 08/12
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Camp Metalhead
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 07/16 – 07/20
Time: 10:00 am – 3:30 pm

Jewelry

Crafting Organic Jewelry
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 07/14 – 07/15
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Intro to Wax Casting
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 07/17 – 08/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Intro to Silversmithing: Raising Vessels and Cups
Instructor: Patrick McMillan
Course Details→
Dates: 08/04 – 08/05
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction to Jewelry
Instructor: Alison Bruun
Course Details→
Dates: 06/18 – 08/13
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Creating a Set of Jewelry
Instructor: Brijette Stamp
Course Details→
Dates: 06/20 – 08/15
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Handmade Chains
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 06/09 – 06/09
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Ring Making Workshop
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 06/16 – 06/17
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Camp Copperhead
Instructor: Heather Guidero
Course Details→
Dates: 07/16 – 07/20
Time: 10:00 am – 3:30 pm

Ceramics

Surface Design for the Ceramic Form
Instructor: Fredric Gorman
Course Details→
Dates: 06/14 – 08/02
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Wheel Generated Form
Instructor: Danika Notar
Course Details→
Dates: 06/19 – 08/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Handbuilding: Coil Techniques and Round Shapes
Instructor: Patti Barnatt
Course Details→
Dates: 06/25 – 07/30
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics II: Tips, Tricks, and Open Studios
Instructor: Jane Dillon
Course Details→
Dates: 06/20 – 08/01
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Camp Clayhead
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 07/16 – 07/20
Time: 10:00 am – 3:30 pm